Poland

poland flag

Eligibility:

  • Couples and single women
  • Must be at least 25 years of age, and no more than 40 years older than the child
  • Couples must be married at least 3 years
  • At least one parent must be a US citizen

Children Needing Families:

  • Children in Poland are orphaned due to voluntary or involuntary termination of parental rights, death of a parent, or the inability of a parent to provide adequate care.
  • There are many sibling groups and children with medical needs available for adoption.
  • A child older than 13 must give their consent for an adoption to take place.
  • Children are raised in orphanages or foster homes.

Requirements & Process:

Prospective adoptive families must have a Hague approved home study and dossier. A medical certificate and FBI clearance are required to complete the Poland dossier. Once the home study and dossier are finished, they are then submitted to the country.

Avg. Referral Waits:

The wait time to receive a child referral depends on the age and medical preferences (healthy vs. minor correctible conditions vs. more complicated medical issues) the family has identified.

  • For a sibling group up to age 7, it can take approximately 12 months to receive a referral.
  • For 1 child up to age 7, it can take approximately 12-15 months to receive a referral.
  • For a sibling group up to age 10, it can take approximately 6-12 months to receive a referral.
  • For a child with special needs up to age 3, it can take approximately 12 months to receive a referral.
  • For a child with special needs up to age 5, it can take approximately 6 months to receive a referral.

Travel:

Prospective parents are required to travel for one longer trip (approximately 8 weeks) or two separate trips (approximately one week for Trip 1, and six weeks for Trip 2). Duration of the trips depends on the judge's decision, and the region where the child lives. Poland requires a bonding period for the adoptive parents to acquaint with the child. This can take 10 days to a month. Both parents are required to be in the country during this time, and children from the family are encouraged to attend as well. After the bonding period, there is a court hearing that both parents must attend. After the hearing, one parent can leave the country if needed. It takes about 2-3 weeks to receive the court’s official approval, so the child’s embassy appointment can be scheduled.